Loading
Home > Travel news > Vietnam Visa - Things to know before you go

Vietnam Visa - Things to know before you go

Viet Nam Visa

 

Most visitors still need to apply for a Vietnamese visa in order to to enter the country. In general, Vietnamese visa is inexpensive in comparision to many other countries. The visa fees range between US$75 and US$150 if an application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$25-55 if the visa has been pre-approved.

For those who fly to Vietnam, visa on arrival (VOA) is the most convenient, economic and time-saving alternative. With VOA, you receive an electronic approval letter, which allows you to board the plane and obtain the visa stamp at Vietnam airports. This method of application works for both tourist and business visas, with a stay of up to 3 months.

Visa Tips : Checklist of items to bring to Vietnam for pick up of your visa:

 

  • Print-out of your visa approval letter.
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of arrival in Vietnam.
  • Passport should have at least one blank page where the Visa sticker can be placed.
  • Filled in application form with passport-size photograph attached. The photograph must be taken within the last 6 months. Both B/W and colour are allowed.
  • Cash US$ to pay for the visa stamp fee at the immigration office (US$25,- for single entry,  US$50,- for multiple entry visa).
  • A pen.